Section 1023, California’s statutory double jeopardy protection, prohibits retrial for a greater offense after a defendantis convicted ofthe lesser offense.’ (Pen. Code, § 1023; see also People v. Anderson (2009) 47 Cal.4th 92, 113-114.) “Nearly 50 years before Fields, we interpreted section 1023 to mean that a conviction for a lesser included offense bars a later prosecution for the greater offense.” (People v. Anderson, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 113.) * Penal Code section 1023 provides: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading,the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same,or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading.” 13 “Weadheredto this interpretation in Fields, holding that section 1023 prohibits the retrial of a greater offense after a defendant’s conviction of a lesser included offense even where there has been no express or implied acquittal of the greater offense.” (People v.