(42 USC §1981a(b)(3); see also Chin, et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Employment Litigation, §§ 7:1180-7:1182.) -25- employers with 15 or more employees. (Compare Gov. Code §12926(d) & §12940G)(4)(A) with 42 USC §2000e(b).) Other provisions of the FEHA evince a clear, direct intent to exceed the scope of federal law’s protections. For example, the FEHA’sdisability discrimination provisions are expressly greater than federal law’s. (Gov. Code §12926.1(a) [“The lawsofthis state in the area of disabilities provides protections independentfrom those in the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ... Although the federal act provides a floor or protection,this state’s law has always, even prior to passage of the federal act, afforded additional protections.”].)