According to Harris, the defense was only an afterthought developed bythe city in the midst of trial, evidenced by the city’s failure to include the instruction in its initial set ofjury instructions. Harris cites no authority, however, that the mixed-motive instruction constitutes an affirmative defense that a defendant waivesif not alleged in its answer to the complaint. A defendant’s answer must allege affirmative defenses that involve a “new matter”or risk waiving the defense. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (b)(2) [“The answer to a complaint shall contain: [9]... [J] 2. A statement of any new matter constituting a defense”’].) A “new matter” is something not putat issue by the plaintiff's claims. (Carranza v. Noroian (1966) 240 Cal.App.2d 481, 488.) The city’s motive for firing Harris was not a new matter; to the contrary, its motive wasthe central disputed issue in the lawsuit.