Spe- cifically, Plaintiff did not pursue some eighteen (18) claims pertaining to defi- ciencies involving the men's restroom. Since the parties also agreed that the Court would retain jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs request for fees and expenses, the present motion was filed on Sep- tember14, 2005. [*3] STANDARD Plaintiffs complaint alleged viola- tions of federal and California Jaw. Plaintiffs federal claim arose under the ADA,while her state law claims arose under the California's Unruh Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 51, California Health & Safety Code § 19953, and the California Disabled Persons Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 54-55, Section 12205 of the ADA authorizes a court, in its discretion, to "allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, in- cluding litigation expenses, and costs. . . “" 42 US.C. § 12205. A_ prevailing plaintiff under a statute so worded "should ordinarily recover an attorney's fee unless special circumstances would render such an award unjust." Barrios v. Cal.