In Moradi-Shalal Acknowledged That The Legislature Could Create Additional Civil Remedies; The | Legislature Did Just That Pursuant To Insurance CodeSection 1861.03(a) Real Party states that “Moradi-Shalal determined that the Legislature intended noprivate right of action for claims arising under the UIPA.” (Petition, p. 18.) However, the Court in Moradi-Shalal, supra, 46 Cal.3d at 305 stated: “Finally, nothing we hold herein would prevent the Legislature from creating additional civil or administrative remedies, including, of course, creation of a private cause of action for violation of section 790.03... .” After the Court’s August 18, 1988 Moradi-Shalal decision, Insurance Code section 1861.03(a) was enacted. -17- Insurance Codesection 1861.03(a)states: “§ 1861.03. Unfair insurance practices; prohibition (a) The businessofinsurance shall be subject to the laws of California applicable to any other business, including, but not limitedto. .. the. . . unfair business practices laws (Parts 2 commencing with Section 16600). . . of the Business and Professions Code. . .” (Added by Initiative Measure (Prop. 103); approved by the electors, Nov. 8, 1988. . .). (Emphasis added.)