(Brief of Respondent United Teachers Los Angeles ("BrieP') p. 12.) The District has consistently asserted that because the provisions upon which the grievance is raised are invalid, there is no agreement to arbitrate such disputes under Article V. The District has also repeatedly stated that it has not disputed the substantive merits of the grievance for purposes of the Petition to Compel Arbitration in conformity with the limitations of Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, subdivision ( c), "an order to arbitrate such controversy may not be refused on the ground the petitioner's contentions lack substantive merit." 13 extensive case law providing that an agreement to arbitrate a dispute that is contrary to public policy is to be given no force or effect. (Kelton v. Stravinski (2006) 138 Cal.AppAth 941, 949, citing Tiedje v. Aluminum Taper Milling Co.