Code, § 3548.7.) 8 within the public school systems ... " but recognized the limitations of the EERA: The scope of this duty [to negotiate] is limited to "matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment." (Gov. Code, § 3543.2, subd. (a).) The statute defines the phrase "terms and conditions of employment" to "mean health and welfare benefits ... , leave, transfer and reassignment policies, safety conditions of employment, class size, procedures to be used for the evaluation of employees, ... procedures for processing grievances pursuant" to specific Government Code sections relating to an agreement to submit to binding arbitration, and "the layoff of probationary certificated school district employees, pursuant to Section 44959.5 of the Education Code .... " (Gov.