Because PERB is charged with enforcement of the EERA, section 47611.5(e) reinforces the fact that establishment of a charter school is beyond the scope of the EERA. Although the EERA does provide for collective bargaining agreements to include arbitration provisions, it is limited to matters within the scope of negotiations. Government Code section 3548.5 provides: A public school employer and an exclusive representative who enter into a written agreement covering matters within the scope of representation may include in the agreement procedures for final and binding arbitration of such disputes as may arise involving the interpretation, application, or violation of the agreement. (Emphasis added.)