(10ed. 1993) p. 917 cesses. secsresuetessssesesnessee 15 Rules California Rules of Court, rule 8.500(b)(1).......ceccecssesseceesesscesesssceeeesetseeees 7 California Rules of Court, rule 8.500(C)(2) ...cccccccccsscscesessesccssesseseesseeseseeees 8 California Rules of Court, rule 8.504(b)(4)....cccceecccsssesessescesesecssestseveeeeees 11 ill Case No. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA UNITED TEACHERS LOS ANGELES, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, Defendant and Respondent. PETITION FOR REVIEW ISSUES PRESENTED 1) Does Education Codesection 47611.5(e) which provides that “The approvalor a denial of a charter petition by a granting agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 47605 shall not be controlled by collective bargaining agreements nor subjectto review or regulation by the Public Employment Relations Board” preempt andinvalidate collective bargaining agreement provisions governing the process for establishment of a charter school? 2) Is a petition to compel binding arbitration properly denied where the collective bargaining provisions upon which the grievanceis based are preemptedbystatute?