(Fontana Teachers Association v. Fontana Unified School District (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 1517, 1526; United Steelworkers of America, Local 8599, AFL-CIO v. Board ofEducation ofthe Fontana Unified School District (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 823, 827.) The Opinion and the Order Modifying Opinion are attached hereto in conformity with California Rules of Court, rule 8.504(b)(4).) 11 LEGAL DISCUSSION EDUCATION CODE SECTION 4761T.3(e) PREEMPTS AND INVALIDATES COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT PROVISIONS GOVERNING THE PROCESS FOR ESTABLISHMENT OF A CHARTER SCHOOL Section 47611.5 (e) states: “The approval or a denial of a charter petition by a granting agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 47605 shall not be controlled by collective bargaining agreements nor subject to review or regulation by the Public Employment Relations Board.” (Emphasis added.) This statute is a jurisdictional bar to arbitration and renders the CBAprovisions inarbitrable as a matter of law.