Thus, one party to an agreementto arbitrate is seeking to enforce the arbitration clause against another signatory. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1280, subd.(e), 1281.2; Melander v. Hughes Aircraft Co. (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 542, 546; see also Bouton v. USAA Cas. Ins.-Co., supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at pp. 423-424.) The district nevertheless argues that the union has no standing to compel arbitration. The district argues neither the charter school nor the union membersare a party to the collective bargaining agreement. Government Codesection 3543.8, whichis part of the Educational Employment Relations Act, provides in part, “Any employee organization shall have standing to sue in any action or proceeding heretofore or hereafter instituted by it as representative and on behalf of one or more of its members.” Government Codesection 3543.8 confers standing on a labor union to representits members. (Professional Fire Fighters, Inc. y. City ofLos Angeles (1963) 60 Cal.3d 276, 283-284, disapproved on a different point in Bishop vy.