The determination of standing to compelarbitration of » a controversy is a legal question. (Bouton vy, USAA, Cas. Ins. Co. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 412, 425; Smith v. Microskills San Diego L.P. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 892, 900.) We conclude the union had standing to file the petition to compel arbitration. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides that the court should compel written agreementto arbitrate” subject to specified exceptions. Code of Civil Procedure section 1280, subdivision (e) states in part: “Party to the arbitration’ means a party to the arbitration agreement: [{] (1) Who seeksto arbitrate a controversy pursuant to the agreement.” The generalruleis that a party or signatory to an arbitration agreement may seek to enforce it. (Bouton y. USAA Cas. Ins. Co., supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at pp. 423- 424; City ofHope v.