(/d.at pp. 273-274.) Our Supreme Court, in passing on a petition to vacate the award held that section 44929.21, subdivision (b)* preempted the procedural protections containedin the 3 Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) states: “(a) Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any ofthe following: [{] ... (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted, 4 Section 44929.21, subdivision (b) states in part: “Every employee of a school district of any type or class having an average daily attendance of 250 or more who,after having been employed by the district for two complete consecutive school years in a . position or positions requiring certification qualifications, is reelected for the next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification qualifications shall, at the commencementofthe succeeding school year be classified as and become a permanent employeeof the district. [§] The governing board shall notify the employee, on or before March 15 of the employee’s second complete consecutive school year of employment by the district in a position or positions requiring certification qualifications, of the decision — to reelect or not reelect the employee for the next succeeding schoolyear to theposition: In the event that the governing board does not give notice pursuant to this section on or ll collective bargaining agreement. (/d. at pp. 272, 277-288.) Before deciding the was warranted as an exceptional circumstanceto the arbitrationfinality rule.