(1bid.) The Court of Appeal assumes, ab initio, that the parties to a collective bargaining agreement must pursue arbitration because Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides that an agreement to arbitrate a dispute is enforceable. However, this analysis did not consider the overriding authority, the preemptory effect, of the particular statutes set forth in the Charter School Act and the EERA that are paramount and abrogate the general statutes, including Code of Civil Procedure sections 1281 et seq. (See, Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [in construing statute “a 20 particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”].) The “particular intent” of the Legislature in enacting section 47611.5 (e) and section 3540 is to abrogate and override inconsistent general statutes found in Code of Civil Procedure sections 1281.1 et seq.