Simpson, 223 Cal.App.4th Supp. 6 (2014), a recent decision of the Appellate Division of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County (copy attachedto this letter brief). In her letter, Steen claimsthat Simpson supports her argument that Penal Code section 959.1(c) (“section 959.1(c)’”) violates the separation ofpowers doctrine. Respondent Appellate Division, Superior Court of Los Angeles County submits this response and asksthat the Court considerit with petitioner’s letter brief. Asexplained below, Simpson does not undermine the Appellate Division’s arguments that section 959.1(c) does not violate the separation of powers doctrine. The Issue Before The Court In Steen Penal Codesection 959.1(c)(1) permits a court clerk, “(njotwithstanding [Penal Code] Sections 740, 806, 949, and 959 or any other law to the contrary,” to issue an “accusatory pleading” for the “offenses of failure to appear, pay a fine, or comply with an orderof the court.”