(See Moreno Supplemental Brief, at p. 20 [citing Sonic-Calabasas A, supra, 51 Cal.4th at 681, n. 4.) But such impositions of preconditions to enforcement of arbitration agreements are plainly preempted by the FAA. (See, infra, at II-B; see also Preston, supra, 552 USS. at 356 [arbitration-specific enforcement prerequisites preempted]; see also Doctor’s Associates, Inc. v. Casarotto (1996) 417 U.S. 661, 687 [features not required outside of arbitration impermissible conditions on arbitration].) * Preston quotes Section 1700.44(a) of the California Labor Codeas: “In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, whoshall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo.” (Preston, supra, 552 U.S. at 355.) The U.S. Supreme Court further determined that this statute “grants the Labor Commissioner exclusive jurisdiction to decide an issue that the parties agreedto arbitrate. ...” (Id., 552 U.S. at 356.) 13 552 U.S. at 359.) And Moreno himself—in his Supplemental