Next, the inquiry is whether the statute in question qualifies as a “statewide concern.” (Johnson at p. 404; Cal Fed at p. 17.) In the Cal Fed case, this Court found a statewide concern. Cal Fedcited tax uniformity laws andthe significant trial court record documenting statewide concerns. Amongfactors that weighed in favor of finding a statewide concern was a Constitutional provision requiring taxation uniform with other states. Article XIII, § 27 states as follows: 12 The Legislature, a majority of the membership of each house concurring, may tax corporations, including state and national banks, and their franchises by any method not prohibited by this Constitution or the Constitution or laws of the United States. Unless otherwise provided by the Legislature, the tax on state and national banks shall be according to or measured by their net income and shall be in lieu of all other taxes and license fees upon banks or their shares, except taxes upon real property and vehicle registration and license fees. (emphasis added) While taxation is considered a significant local concern, this Court cautioned against “compartmentalizing” any specific area of regulation on either side of the equation.