Scheinin’s testimony even had on that conviction. A. Appellants Amezcua and Flores HaveForfeited Their Claim “*No procedural principle is more familiar to [the United States Supreme Court] than that a constitutional right,’ or a right of any other sort, ‘may be forfeited in criminal as well as civil cases by the failure to make timely assertion of the right before a tribunal having jurisdiction to determineit.’ [Citation.]” (United States v. Olano (1993) 507 U.S. 725, 88 731 [113 S.Ct. 1770, 123 L.Ed.2d 508].) This principle is codified in California Evidence Codesection 353 as follows: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason ofthe erroneous admission of evidence unless: ({] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to excludeorto strike the evidencethat wastimely made andsostated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion... .” “Specificity is required both to enable the court to make an informed ruling on the motion or objection and to enable the party proffering the evidence to cure the defect in the evidence. [Citations.]” (People v.