California (1994) 512 U.S. 967, 973, quoting Gregg v. Georgia (1976) 428 U.S. 153, 189 (lead opn. of Stewart, Powell, and Stevens, JJ.), and help ensure that the death penalty is evenhandedly applied. (See Eddings v. Oklahoma (1982) 455 U.S. 104, 112.) Accordingly,the trial court, by reciting the standard CALJIC No. 8.85 violated appellant’s Eighth and Fourteenth Amendmentrights. B. The Use of Restrictive Adjectives in the List of Potential Mitigating Factors Impermissibly Acted as a Barrier to Consideration of Mitigation by Appellant’s Jury CALJIC No. 8.85 provides, pursuant to Penal Code section 190.3, that Jurors may consider certain factors to be mitigating only if they also find the factors to be “extreme”or “substantial.” More specifically, the jurors in this case wereinstructed that they could consider “[w]hether or not the offense was committed while the defendant was underthe influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance,” and “[w]hether or not the defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person.” (CT 931-932; RT 1974-1975 [emphasis added].)