California (1998) 524 U.S. at 721, at p. 732; accord, Johnson v. Mississippi, supra, 486 U.S. at p.584; Gardnerv. Florida (1977) 430 U.S. 349 at p. 359 (plur. opn. ofWhite, J.); Woodson v. North Carolina (1977) 428 U.S. 349 at p. 305), the Fifth, Sixth, and Eighth Amendments similarly are not satisfied by anything less than unanimity in the crucial findings of a capital jury. In addition, the Constitution of this state assumes Jury unanimity in criminal trials. The first sentence of article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides that “[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict.” (See also, People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258, 265 [confirming inviolability of unanimity requirementin criminaltrials].)