(/bid.) In 122 Winbush’s case, Dr. Greene did not consider or use the DSM-IV to diagnoseor even consider ASPD,asit was outside her expertise. Under Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b), the "adverse party may .. . inspect the writing, cross-examine the witness concerningit, and introduce in evidence such portion of it as may be pertinent to the testimony of the witness." Additionally, Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that "a witnesstestifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may befully cross-examined as to . . . the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasonsfor his or her opinion." Such cross-examination properly includes documents and_ records examined by an expert witness in preparing his or her testimony. (People v. Smith (2007) 40 Cal.4th 483, 509; People v. Osband (1996) 13 Cal.4th 622, 712.) Obviously, Dr.