(People v. Pearson (2013) 56 Cal.4th 393, 445-446 [a qualified radiologist was not shown to be an expert regarding the effect of fossae abnormalities on human behavior and his testimony on that issue should not have been permitted]; Salasguevara v. Wyeth Laboratories, Inc. (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 379, 384-387 [reversing grant of summary judgmentin favor of the defense in a medical malpractice action where the defendants relied on the deposition testimony of the plaintiff's own doctor because nothing in the record demonstrated that the doctor 3. Evidence Code section 802 states: "A witnesstestifying in the form of an opinion maystate ... the reasonsfor his opinion and the matter ... upon whichit is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasonsor matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion befirst examined concerning the matter upon whichhis opinion is based." 127 was a specialist qualified to render an opinion on the precise issues involved in the action].)