When the United States has signed or ratified a treaty, 350 it cannotignorethis codification of customary international law and has no basis for refusing to extend the protection of human rights beyond the terms of the U.S. Constitution. (Restatement Third of the Foreign Relations Law of the United States, § 102.) According to 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1), “a principal goal of the foreign policy of the United States shall be to promote the increased observance | of internationally recognized humanrights by all countries.” (22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1).) The provisions of the Universal Declaration are accepted by United States courts as customary international law. In Filartiga v.