The fact that the jury may have considered criminal activity he engaged in as a juvenile in determining the appropriate penalty does notimplicate the Eighth Amendmentas applied in Thompson. People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 376-380, considered the separate issue whether defendant knew the wrongfulness of his conduct under Penal Code section 26 when, at age 13, he murdered a sleeping man by setting him on fire. The Lewis court did not consider a Thompson/Roperchallenge. Moreover, as the Lewis court explained: 245 Section 26 provides in pertinent part: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [{] One—Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness . . . .” (See In re Gladys R. (1970) 1 Cal.3d 855, 864 ["Section 26 embodies a venerable truth, which is no less true for its extreme age, that a young child cannot be held to the same standard of criminal responsibility as his more experienced elders"].)