(People v. Boyd, supra, 38 Cal.3d at 777; People v. Tuilaepa (1992) 4 Cal.4th 569, 589-591.) 2. Age 18: 1995: Officer Craig Jackson Winbush objected to evidence that he told the parole board he often reacted aggressively to gain stature among peers and make himself feel good, because his statements were not an act of violence or threat of violence. (23-RT 1473-77, 1502-1505; 176-RT 13969-70, 13997-13999.) performing any duty imposed upon such officer by law . . . in the performanceof his duty... .” 38. Section 71 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very person who, with intent to cause . . . any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by meansof a threat, directly communicated to such person,to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense... .” 249 The court ruled this testimony was admissible factor (b) evidence under People v. Payton (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1050, 1063. (23-RT 1473-1477.) The court denied Winbush his due processrights by admitting this irrelevant testimony.