254 Cited authorities
[…] Defining "assault" as "an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another"
  17. Section 1368 - Doubt about mental competence of defendant during pendency of action

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1368   Cited 1,899 times
    Requiring a court to appoint an attorney for a defendant in a criminal case if a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the defendant's mental competence
  18. Section 1181 - Grant of new trial

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1181   Cited 1,763 times
    Finding contrary to evidence
  19. Section 190 - Punishment

    Cal. Pen. Code § 190   Cited 1,314 times
    Concerning homicide
  20. Section 1043 - Peace or custodial officer personnel records

    Cal. Evid. Code § 1043   Cited 1,276 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Addressing "discovery . . . of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to 832.5 of the Penal Code"