(/d., at p. 172, citing Pate v. Robinson (1966) 383 U.S. 375 [86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815].) California Penal Code section 1367, subsection (a), says, “A person cannotbetried or adjudged to punishmentwhile that person is ... unable to understandthe nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conductof a defense in a rational manner.” If a trial judge has a doubt about the mental competence of the defendant, Penal Code section 1368, subsection (a), requires the judge to “state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent.” This Court has held, “Failure to declare a doubt and to conduct a competency hearing whenthereis substantial evidence of incompetence requires reversal of the judgment.” (People v. Blair (2005) 36 Cal.4" 686, 711 [31 Cal.Rptr.3d 485, 115 P.3d 1145].) To be found competentto stand People v.