Mr. Woodruff’s convictions should be overturned. C. Judicial misconduct Asthe trial judge said to Mr. Woodruff in extracting what he perceived to be a waiverof effective assistance, Silva “not only expressed an opinion butset forth numerous reasons to supportthat opinion, virtually all of which were inadmissible hearsay.” (RT 16:3610.) Under California Evidence Code section 702, subsection (a), “the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless People v. Woodruff, 8115378 139 Appellant’s Opening Brief he has personal knowledge of the matter.” Evidence Codesection 803 says a trial court “may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimonyin the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion.” Prosecution investigator Silva had no personal knowledgeof “the fact that we found a projectile inside Doug, the fact that it was matched up to the Lorcin pistol that was used by Mr. Woodruff’ (RT 16:3591), or of Mr.