American Psychiatric Association, Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders 41 (4th ed. 2000). "Mild" mental retardationis typically used to describe people with an IQ level of 50-55 to approximately 70. Jd., at 42-43. People v. Woodruff, 115378 197 Appellant’s Opening Brief Discussion On October 8, 2003, less than six months after Mr. Woodruff was sentenced to death, Governor Gray Davis signed into law Penal Code section 1376, which defined “mentally retarded” for purposes of death- penalty prosecutionsas “the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before the age of 18.” (Pen. Code § 1376(a).) The statute provided for what Mr. Woodruff’s defense counsel had initially requested, a “hearing withouta jury prior to the commencement of the trial. ... If the defendant does not request a court hearing, the court shall order a jury hearing”at the conclusion of the guilt phase, if a special circumstance was found to be true. (Pen. Code § 1376(b)(1).) Another provision of the statute said, ““No statement made by the defendant during an examination ordered by the court shall be admissible in the trial on the defendant's guilt.” (Pen.