(2 CT 475.) The defense also presented a related motion objecting under Evidence Codesection 1101 to any pornographic evidence. (3 CT 588.)'°8 Judge Mudd rejected the severance motion and further ruled that selected pornographic images, someconstituting proscribed pornographyundersection 311.11(a) and somenot, were admissible as relevant to prove motive andintent in this case. (SE RT 1961; SF RT 1983-1985, 1993-1996.) The rulings, which so changed the complexion of this case, are the subject of the instant claim. 109 '°8 Section 1101(a) states that “evidenceofa person's characterora trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” Section 1101(b) allows evidenceofspecific instances of conduct “when relevant to prove somefact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendantin a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” ' Tt will help in following the instant argumentto have an overview of whatis and is not proscribed under Section 311.11(a).