(17B RT 4822-4866; 40 CT 9894.) In Texas, it is now mandatory to sequester the jurors only after they are instructed, but at the time of the Billy Sol Estes’ trial at issue in Estes v. Texas, supra, it was mandatory to sequester them for the entire trial. (Johnson v. State (Tex. Crim. App. 1971) 469 S.W.2" 581, 583; Maldonado v.State (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) 507 S.W.2" 206, 208.) In California, until 1969, sequestration was mandatory for jury deliberations (People v. Santamaria (1991) 229 Cal.App.3™ 269, 276), but now, the governing statute, Penal Code section 1121, vests discretion in the trial court to either sequester the jury or allow them to separate at any pointin thetrial process: “The jurors sworn to try an action may, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to separate or be kept in charge of a proper officer. Where the jurors are permitted to separate, the court shall properly admonish them. Wherethe jurors are kept in charge ofa properofficer, the officer must be sworn to keep the jurors together until the next meeting of the court, to suffer no person to speak to them or communicate with them,norto do so himself, on any subject connected with the trial and to return them into court at the next meeting thereof.” Pursuantto this statute, Judge Mudd’s responses to the various motions to sequester may be summarized to the effect that, in regard to external publicity, “self-policing” worked (see 12 RT 3515; 20 RT 5440-5441; 23 RT 6309), and in regard to otherintrusions,the instant jury was,in his view, a