(9 CT 2200-2201, 2205; 13 RT 3852-3853.) This was offered not only as declaration against interest pursuant to Evidence Code section 1230, but also on federal due process grounds. (9 CT 2201, 2203; 13 RT 3853-3854.) Judge Muddsustained a hearsay objection when the matter wasfirst broached during the cross-examination of Brenda Van Dam (13 RT 3852, 3854) and again, after the 11-day recess, when the defense made a formal motion to have the evidence admitted. (833A RT 8077-8078.) Evidence Code section 1230 provides: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, wasso far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminalliability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another,or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” Underusual circumstances, a statement by an anonymousdeclarantis not deemedto be against interest since the declarant has taken painsto shield himself against criminalliability or social opprobrium by maintaining this very anonymity. 318 (Clark v. Optical Coating Laboratory, Inc.