(People v. Loker (2008) 44 Cal.4" 691, 745; People v. Gray (2005) 37 Cal.4" 168, 235-236; People v. Nakahara (2003) 30 Cal.4™ 705, 720.) One would suggest here, however, that this characterization of the question is inaccurate, and that the instruction’s question-begging quality in relation to the issue of “force or violence” cannot be maintained in light of Evidence Code section 403. 409 Evidence Code section 403 provides in relevant part as follows: “(a) The proponentofthe proffered evidence has the burden ofproducing evidenceas to the existence ofthe preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the preliminary fact, when: “(1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact; “ce “(4) The proffered evidence is a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself. “(c) Ifthe court admits the proffered evidence underthis section, the court: “(1) May,and on requestshall, instruct the jury to determine whetherthe preliminary fact exists and to disregard the proffered evidence unless the jury finds that the preliminary fact does exist.