There was, here, an obviousthreatto the reliability ofthe capital determination at the guilt phase. Butthe threat to the integrity of the penalty determination was, in advance, equally obvious and clearly definable. UnderCalifornia law, at the penalty phase of a capitaltrial, “the prosecution’s case for aggravationis limited to evidence relevantto the listed factors” in Penal Code section 190.3. (People v. Boyd (1985) 38 Cal.3" 762, 775; People v. Thompson (1988) 45 Cal.3™ 86, 123; People v. Wright (1990) 52 Cal.3" 367, 425.) Factor (a) of Section 190.3 consists of “[t]he circumstancesofthe crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding and the existence of any special circumstances found to be true pursuant to Section 190.1.” Factor (b) consists of “[t]he presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence.” Was the evidence proffered by 249 the prosecution in support of count 3, and which would not be before the jurors except for the joinder of count 3 relevant under Penal Code section 190.3? IS First as to factor (a): Although evidence presented pursuant to Penal Code section 1101(b) constitutes