A violation of this statute consists in the possession or control of “any matter, representation of information, data, or image” on somesort of “data storage media’, which the statute sets forth in a non- 225 The law ofjoinder and severance is contained in Penal Code section 954: “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts. . . .; provided, that the court in which a caseis triable, in the interests ofjustice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each ofsaid groupstried separately.” This means, simply, that different charges must betried in separate proceedings unless they are either connected together in their commission or are the sameclass of crimes. (People v.