Jones (7" Cir.1999) 188 F.3rd 805, 813, fn. 9) andina scattering of state courts. (State v. Henry (Kan.1997) 947 P.2™ 1020, 1027-1028; State v. Clark (Wash.2001) 24 P.3™ 1006, 1015; Johnson v. State (Tex.App.1988) 751 S.W.2" 926, 929.) Onestate,Illinois, has expressly barred the use of polygraph evidence for all purposes, including that of establishing probable cause. *’ Evidence Code section 351.1(a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any referenceto an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.” 75 (Cervantes v. Jones, supra, 188 F.3" 805, 813, fn. 9; People v. McClellan (Ill_App.1992) 600 N.E.2™ 407, 415; People v. Booker(Il.App.1991) 568 N.E.2"™ 211, 218; People v.