(Alcala v. Superior Court, supra, 43 Cal.4" 1205, 1222, fn. 11; People v. Soper, supra, 45 Cal.4" 759, 772-772-774.) Do these loosened standardsfor other-crimes evidence defeat the instant claim? Onereturns to the Guerrero problem, which does not change with the context. This is easily illustrated by applying the looser standards of Evidence Code section 1108 to the question of cross-admissibility in this case. Section 1108 provides that “[i]n a criminal action in which the defendantis accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101... .” (Evid. Code, § 1108(a).) In other words, under 1108, in prosecutions for a sexual offense, evidence of an uncharged sexual offense is admissible as character evidence, and need not have any sort of specific evidentiary focus of such matters as motive and intent.