Nor does respondent argue that appellant’s substantial rights were not affected by the instructional errors. Instead, respondent’s argument is that on review this Court should find appellant’s claims forfeited because they lack merit. (RB 84.) For reasons appellant sets forth in the opening brief and in this reply brief, appellant’s contentions are both cognizable and meritorious. Cc. THE TRIAL COURT’S REASONABLE DOUBT INSTRUCTIONS WERE ERRONEOUS AND VIOLATED APPELLANT’S RIGHT TO DUE PROCESS OF LAW Penal Code section 1096 dictates that every criminal defendant is presumed to be innocent andthat the effect of that presumption requires the state to prove him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 1096 states: “... Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to humanaffairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of the evidence, leaves the minds ofjurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’” (Pen. Code, § 1096.) or modify the judgment or order appealed from, and mayset aside, affirm or modify any orall of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a newtrial.