B. APPELLANT MAY PROPERLY RAISE THIS ISSUE UNDER PENAL CODE SECTIONS 1259 AND 1469 In the openingbrief, appellant noted that defense counsel did not object to the trial court’s incorrect statements of law regarding the reasonable doubt instruction. Appellant also pointed out, however, that counsel’s failure to object did not adversely affect this Court’s review of appellant’s claim because Penal Code section 1259 authorizes review of instructional errors such as this that affect a defendant’s substantial rights. (People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 539 fn. 7; AOB 93-94.) In addition to section 1259, Penal Code section 1469 also authorizes review .. . 1 under similar circumstances. ' Penal Code section 1469 provides: “Upon appeal by the people the reviewing court may review any question of law involved in any ruling affecting the judgment or order appealed from, without exception having been taken in the trial court. Upon an appeal by a defendant the court may, without exception having been taken in the trial court, review any question of law involved in any ruling, order, instruction, or thing whatsoever said or done at the trial or prior to or after judgment, which thing was said or done after objection made in and considered by thetrial court and which affected the substantial rights of the defendant. The court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the trial court if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby. The reviewing court may reverse, affirm Respondent sets forth the provisions of Penal Code section 1259 in its brief and does not deny that this Court may review appellant’s claim under the authority of this statute. Nor does respondent argue that appellant’s substantial rights were not affected by the instructional errors.