(/d.). As shown supra, appellant’s counsel never made these arguments or claimed that the statements were inappropriate or disqualifying per se. Rather, the motion was made on the grounds that “they were not necessary for the Snyder hearings” (4 CT 1194) andthat even if they were properly made in Snyder’s case, they rendered the judge disqualified in the subsequent proceedingsinvolving appellant. Defense counselalso pointed out the irrelevance of Code of Civil Procedure section 170.2, whichstates that “lilt shall not be grounds for disqualification that the judge ...has in any capacity expressed a view on a legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding.” (5 CT 1273.) That section, as discussed supra,is inapplicable here because the Snyder proceedings were not the same proceeding as applicant’s trial. People v.