The appellant in Jennings argued his right to a fair trial was abridged by the interference with the ““magical’ composition of the jury in the middle of the trial.” (Jennings, supra, 512 So.2d at 173.) In addressing the issue, the Florida Supreme Court stated: Aside from the fact that neither side requested it, we see no compelling reason why thejudge should have excused thejuror from the guilt phase. She said that despite her feeling about imposingthe death penalty she would render a verdictas to guilt or innocence based solely on the law and the evidence. Therefore, section 913.13, Florida Statutes (1985)*°, does not 5 Florida Statutes section 913.13 states: “A person whohasbeliefs whichpreclude her or him from finding a defendant guilty of an offense punishable by death shall not be qualified as a juror in a capital case.” -164- apply asit disqualifies only those who cannotvote for guilt in a capital case.”