(Zhe Paquete Habana, supra, at 700.) According to 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1), "a principal goal of the foreign policy of the United States shall be to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries."! Moreover, the International Court of Justice, the principal judicial organ of the United Nations, lists international custom as oneofthe sources ofinternational law to apply when deciding disputes.'°° These sources confirm the validity of custom as a source ofinternational law.