(AOB 152-163.) Respondentinitially asserts that the contention is waived because appellant failed to object at trial. (RB 75.) Respondent cites no authorities to support its waiver claim, and such a claim is unfounded. (Pen. Code, § 1259 [“the appellate court may . . .review any instruction given, refused or modified even though no objection was madetheretoin the lowercourt, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby”].) Respondentargues, as appellant acknowledges, that this Court has rejected similar claims. (RB 75-76.) Because respondent simply relies on this Court’s prior decisions and adds nothing new to the discussion,the issues are fully joined and noreply is necessary.