Daniels (1991) 52 Cal.3d 815, 862, quoting Jefferson, Cal. Evidence Benchbook(1st ed. 1972) § 26.3, pp. 354-355, original italics.) Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a), *7 This argument was madeat the hearing on the motion to exclude Sabra’s testimony. At the close of the hearing, counsel noted his objection to Michael Jr.’s testimony and subsequently filed a written motion based on the same grounds. (38 RT 2692. 38 Evidence Code section 701 provides: “(a) A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him;or (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness totell the truth. (b) In any proceeding held outside the presence of a jury, the court may reserve challenges to the competency of a witness until the conclusion of the direct examination of that witness.” 35 requires that a witnessat trial have “‘a present recollection of an impression derived from the exercise of the witness’s own senses.’ [Citations.] (People v.