(/bid.) The court then ruled that it would allow Ms. Jensento testify, without details, that Trina told her about an incident that involved her fleeing appellant’s residence after he entered her room. The court saidit would give a limiting instruction, unlike with Kathryn Montgomery. (37 RT 6562-6563.) Such an instruction wasgiven. (37 RT 6566-6567.) Ms.Jensen ultimately testified before the jury that at some point during the summerof 1992, Trina told her that “something happened”at appellant’s house. (37 RT 6566.) B. Discussion of the Law Evidence Codesection 1240's codification of the hearsay exception for spontaneous statements provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b) Was madespontaneously while the declarant was underthe stress of excitement caused by such perception.” The United States Supreme Court in White v.