(1 Ca1.4th at 264.) Under this interpretation, characteristics of the victim unknown to the defendant should not be admitted as a penalty phase consideration. 17 17 In considering the scope and logic of the California capital sentencing scheme, it should be noted that the California statutes allow a time and place for a victim's next of kin to express their feelings of loss during a criminal homicide proceeding. That time is not at the penalty-phase trial of a capital case. Rather, that time is when the sentence is formally imposed. Penal Code section 1191.1 mandates notice and an opportunity for the victim's next of kin to "express his, her or their views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution" when final judgment is pronounced. The victim's families were given this opportunity at the imposition of sentence. (See RT39, 7339-7345.) MylesAOB 126 Here, the victim impact evidence admitted was unrelated to appellant's knowledge, and unrelated to his moral culpability.