(Ante, Statement of Facts, § D.1.) The evidence was admitted pursuant to Penal Codesection 190.3, factor (b), which provides that in determining penalty the trier of fact shall take into account “[t]he presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence.” At the conclusion of the penalty phase evidence, but prior to closing argument of counsel, the trial court instructed the jury as follows: “The People do not have a burdenof proofat this stage of the proceeding.”