(Cf. Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a); People v. Lewis, supra, 43 Cal.4th at pp. 497-498.) No exception to the hearsay rule applies. Thetrial court admitted Arias’s out-of-court statements to Luke over defense hearsay objection underthe “excited or spontaneous utterance” exception to the hearsay rule.”* (RT 10:1181; see RT 10:1182.) Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [{] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and []] (b) Was made a Admission of evidence overa hearsay objection is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Martinez, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 120.) 193 spontaneously while the declarant was underthe stress of excitement caused by such perception.” ““To render [statements] admissible [under the spontaneousdeclaration exception] it is required that (1) there must be some occurrencestartling enough to produce this nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the utterance must have been before there has been