(People v. Seijas (2005) 36 Cal.4th 291, 304; also see Crawford v. Washington, supra, 541 U.S. at p. 61.) 190 14:1910-1911.) Evidence Codesection 1235 provides: “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statementis inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” Prior inconsistent statements are admissible underthis provision to prove their substance as well as to impeachthe declarant. (People v. Hawthorne (1992) 4 Cal.4th 43, 55, fn. 4.) Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witnessthatis inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimonyin the action.” Pursuant to sections 1235 and 770, a witness’s prior statement is admissible whereit is inconsistent with that person’s present testimony and heorsheis given an opportunity to explain or deny the prior statement. (Evid. Code, §§ 770, subd. (a), 1235; Peoplev.