California, supra, 494 US. at p. 380.) D. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY INSTRUCTING THE PENALTY PHASE JURY THAT THE PROSECUTION BEARS NO BURDEN OF PROOF AND BY OMITTING AN INSTRUCTION DEFINING REASONABLE DOUBT When prior violent crimes evidence is admitted in aggravation under factor (b) of section 190.3, the prosecution bears the burdenof proof, and a juror may not consider the evidence unlessthe juroris satisfied that the prosecution has proven each elementof the prior offense beyond a reason reasonable doubt. (See People v. Boyd (1985) 38 Cal.3d 762, 776-777.) 4 Section 1259 providesin part: “The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was madethereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” 2 Trial defense counsel did not object to the instructions given to the jury. 360 In such a case,as here, the jury must be instructed that the prosecution alone bears the burden of proving the prior offense beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v.