(People v. Wickersham, supra, 32 Cal.3d at p. 324; People v. Carpenter (1997) 15 Cal.4th 312, 380-381 [defendant may challenge on appeal the preponderance of the evidence standard for other crimes evidence without objection]; People v. Fitzpatrick (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1285, 1291 [court may review lying in wait murderinstruction without objection attrial].) *4 Penal Code section 1259 providesin part: “The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was madethereto in the lowercourt, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” 242 C. THE TRIAL COURT WAS REQUIRED TO SUA SPONTE INSTRUCT THE JURY THAT DELALOZA WAS AN ACCOMPLICE AS A MATTER OF LAW IN CONNECTION WITH COUNTS1, 2, 4 AND 5 (CALJIC NO. 3.16), THAT HIS TESTIMONIAL STATEMENTSMUSTBE CORROBORATED(CALJIC NO. 3.11), AND THAT HIS TESTIMONIAL STATEMENTSMUSTBE VIEWED