(RT 12:1431-1436, 1440.) Admission of the out-of-court statements to the police violated the hearsay rule because the statements did not qualify as a declaration against penalinterest and the statements did not fall within a firmly rooted exception to the hearsay rule because they lacked sufficient trustworthiness.”’ (See Evid. Code, § 1230; Lee v. Illinois (1986) 476 U.S. 530, 541 [90 L.Ed.2d 514, 106 S.Ct. 2056]; Lilly v. Virginia, supra, 527 U.S. at pp. 133-134 [plurality opn. of Stevens, J.].) No exception to the hearsay rule applies. Evidence Codesection 1230 sets forth the declaration against interest exception to the hearsayrule as follows, “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, wasso far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminalliability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making 7 Although admission of evidence over a hearsay objection is normally reviewedfor an abuseof discretion (People v. Martinez, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 120), because the admission of Delaloza’s statements and prior testimony implicate the constitutional right to confrontation, the trial court’s ruling is independently reviewed. (People v. Seijas, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 304; also see Crawford v. Washington, supra, 541 US.at p. 61.) 221 him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable manin his position would not have madethe statement unless he believed it to be true.” With respect to the penal interest exception, the proponent of the evidence “must show that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant’s penal interest when made and that the declaration was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay