(13CT 4986; 3RT 634.) Defense counsel was then “free to focus his oral argument on one aspect of his motion and not another” without fear of this Court holding that he was conceding claimsif he failed to state them orally. (People v. Williams (1999) 20 Cal.4th 119, 137-138 [per Chin, J., for a unanimous court, on the adequacy of a written 1538.5 motion to suppress as a meansto preserve appellate issues].) Thetrial court issued a final ruling. (13 CT 5029-5033.) Under state law, that ruling implied a finding that the confession was notlegally involuntary. (Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (c) ["[a] ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whateverfinding offact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute"]; People v. Maury (2003) 30 Cal.4th 342, 406 [citing People v. Daniels (1969) | Cal. App. 3d 367, 374, and invoking quoted language from Evidence Code section 402 (c) where capital appellant complainedoftrial court failure to rule on voluntariness of confession].)