The court found the juror was unable to perform her duty; that she had suffered a miscarriage two 46 The court subsequently made the following record concerning the racial and gender composition of the jury: Juror No. 10, an Afro-American female was replaced by an Afro-American male. Juror No. 9, an Afro-American female was replaced by an Afro- American female. When Juror No. 9 was excused, six of the eleven jurors in the box were female jurors. (18 RT 4492.) " Code of Civil Procedure section 233 states in relevant part: "If, before the jury has returned its verdict to the court, a juror becomes sick or, upon other good cause shown to the court, is found to be unable to perform his or her duty, the court may order the juror to be discharged. If any alternate jurors have been selected as provided by law, one of them shall be designated by the court to take the place of the juror so discharged.. ." 283 years ago in the fifth month of her pregnancy because of work-related stress, that she had suffered one hemorrhage, and that she had experienced pain on Friday, and that she was unable to perform her juror's duty because she was sick with a "stomach ache" related to the pregnancy.