Appellant did not waivehis right to be at this conference; it was, in fact, held without . his knowledge. The transcript of the conference was ordered sealed immediately after its conclusion and thus was not madeavailable to appellant-before, during or after thetrial. A criminal defendant hasa right to be present at trial under state statutory (§§ 977, 1043) and constitutional law. (Cal. Const., art. I, section 15).°’ Section 977 provides in relevantpart: 37. Section 15 of Article I of the California Constitution reads: The defendantin a criminal cause hasthe right to a speedy public trial, to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant’s behalf, to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant’s defense, to be personally present with counsel, and to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant. The Legislature may provide for the deposition of a witness in the presence of the defendant and the 66 (b)(1) In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be presentat the arraignment,at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portionsofthetrial whenevidenceis taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence.