(See also People v. Kennedy (2005) 36 Cal.4th 62 595, 634.) Moreover, “[o]ther-crimes evidence may be used to impeachthe testimony of an expert witness. (People v. Nye (1969) 71 Cal.2d 356, 373- 376 []; People v. Jones (1964) 225 Cal.App.2d 598, 610-613 [].)” (People v. Hendricks, supra, 44 Cal.3d 635, 642; see also People v. Kennedy, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 634.) Evidence Code section 721 provides, in relevant part: (a) ... [A] witness testifying as an expert may be cross- examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examinedasto (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon whichhis or her opinion is based andthe reasons for his or her opinicr. Similarly, a prosecution’s rebuttal evidence is properly admitted to attack the basis of an expert witnesses’s testimony. (People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 438,citing Evid.