And this too is denied. The defense contends that group questioning would hinderthe effective eliciting of information. But remember[,] most of this informationis being elicited by form of a written questionnaire, which [prospective jurors] will be answering at home, numberone. ** Code of Civil Procedure section 223 provides: In a criminal case, the court shall conductan initial examination of prospective jurors. The court may submit to the prospective jurors additional questions requested by the parties as it deems proper. Upon completion of the court’s initial examination, counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any orall of the prospective jurors. The court may, in the exercise ofits discretion, limit the oral and direct questioning of prospective jurors by counsel. The court may specify the maximum amount of time that counsel for each party may question an individual juror, or may specify an aggregate amountof time for each party, which can then be allocated amongthe prospective jurors by counsel. Voir dire of any prospective juror shall, where practicable, occur in the presenceofthe other jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty cases. Examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause. Thetrial court’s exercise of its discretion in the mannerin which voir dire is conducted, including any limitation on the time which will be allowed for direct questioning of prospective Jurors by counsel and any determination that a questionis notin aid of the exercise of challenges for cause, shall not cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion has resulted in a miscarriage ofjustice, as specified in Section 13 of Article VI of the California Constitution. 109 Numbertwo,it will be made clear to the jurors thatif they wantto ask any question outside the presence ofthe other jurors, they’re entirely welcometo that. I’ll honortheir request.