(RT 5079-5080.) The following day the jury returned a verdict of death for Appellant and LWOPfor the co-defendants. (CT 836-837, 1005, CT Supp II 229A, CT I333-334; RT 5088-5089.) Asargued below,the failure of the trial court to declare a mistrial violated Appellant’s rights under state law, as well as his right to a fair trial under the Sixth Amendment,his right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment and his right to a reliable sentence under the Eighth Amendmentof the United States Constitution. B. Penal Code Section 1140 Required the Trial Court to Declare a Mistrial when the Jury Declared it was Hopelessly Deadlocked Section 1140 permits the trial court to discharge the jury and declare a mistrial where "it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." (Penal Code 1140.) This Court has held that the trial court is vested with broad discretion in determining whether there is a "reasonable probability" of agreement. (People v.