Stincer (1987) 482 U.S. 730, 745 [107 S.Ct. 2658, 96 L.Ed.2d 631 ].) This requirement extends to any stage of the criminal proceedings that is critical to its outcome if the defendant's presence would contribute to the fairness of the procedure. (People v. Bradford, supra, 15 Cal.4th at pp. 1356-1357.) Appellant recognizes that the right to presence can be waived by a defendant's own courtroom disruptions. (Illinois v. Allen (1970) 397 U.S. 337, 343 [90 S.Ct. 1057, 25 L.Ed.2d 353]; People v. Carson (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1,8-9.) 19 Penal Code section 977, subdivision (b)(1) states: "In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2). If the accused agrees, the initial court appearance, arraignment, and plea may be by video, as provided by subdivision (c). 20 Penal Code section 1043, subdivision (a), states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the defendant in a felony case shall be personally present at the trial." 207 In Illinois v.