(People v. Wickersham, supra, 32 Ca1.3d at p. 323.) The trial court has a sua sponte duty to correctly instruct the jury, and its instructions and comments to the jury are properly reviewed on appeal without objection below. (Pen. Code, § 1259;11 People v. Brown (2003) 31 Ca1.4th 518, 539; People v. Roehler (1985) 167 Cal.App.3d 353, 394-395 ["Appellate courts review the instructions to a jury regardless of objection because to do otherwise would reduce litigation to a hypertechnical game of some sort."].) 11 Section 1259 provides in part: "The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." 83 The sua sponte obligation to correctly instruct "reflect[s] concern both for the rights of persons accused of crimes and for the overall administration of justice." (People v. Wickersham, supra, 32 Ca1.3d at p. 324; People v.