(Pen. Code, § 1259/8 People v. Brown, supra, 31 Ca1.4th at p. 539.) Appellant recognizes that in People v. Romero (2008) 44 Ca1.4th 386 this Court held that the trial court's comments to the jury during voir dire were not instructions, but merely explanations. (Id. at p. 423.) The Court held that the trial court's comments were proper. (Ibid.) Appellant does not argue that the court's comments during voir 28 Section 1259 provides in part: "The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." 289 dire were jury instructions.