(RT 27: 1837.) B. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY ADMITTING VICTIM-IMPACT EVIDENCE AT THE GUILT PHASE OF APPELLANT'S TRIAL, AND ITS ADMISSION DEPRIVED APPELLANT OF THE DUE PROCESS RIGHT TO A FUNDAMENTALLY FAIR TRIAL Victim-impact evidence is inadmissible at the guilt phase of a capital trial. (People v. Salcido (2008) 44 Cal.4th 93, 151; see People v. Taylor (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1155,1171-1172; People v. Frye (1998) 18 Cal.4th 894, 974-975.) This is so because such evidence is irrelevant to the jury's determination of guilt or innocence. (Evidence Code, § 350 ["No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence."].) Relevant 132 evidence is defined in Evidence Code section 210 as evidence "having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." The test of relevance is whether the evidence tends '''logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference' to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. [Citations.]" (People v.