Johnson, supra, in which this Court considered and rejected remand, time lapses shorter than involved here were considered too long to allow a realistic chance of a meaningful hearing on remand. (People v. Snow (1987) 44 Ca1.3d 216, 226-227 [voir dire began approximately six years before reversal of judgment]; People v. Hall (1983) 35 Ca1.3d 161, 170-171 [trial held more than three years before reversal of judgment]; People v. Allen (1979) 23 Ca1.3d 286, 295, fn. 4 [trial held nearly three years before reversal of judgment].) Penal Code section 1260 provides that an appellate court "may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances." Remand is appropriate "if there is any reasonable possibility that the parties can fairly litigate and the trial court can fairly resolve the unresolved issue on remand...." (People v.