(Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) The hearsay rule presumes hearsay statements are inadmissible because they are not made under oath, are not subject to cross-examination, and the jury does not have the opportunity to view the declarant's demeanor as the statement is made. (People v. Duarte (2000) 24 Ca1.4th 603, 610; 119 People v. Ortiz (1995) 38 Cal.AppAth 377, 387 [hearsay statements are inadmissible "when they are offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted"].) One exception to the hearsay rule, Evidence Code section 1240, provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: ['i!] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and ['i!] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." "'To render [statements] admissible [under the spontaneous declaration exception] it is required that (1) there must be some occurrence startling enough to produce this nervous excitement and render the utterance spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the utterance must have been before there has