(20 RT 3063.) Appellant’s counsel were specific as to the scope of the particular mitigating evidence they intendedto present and,in return, were entitled to a ruling on the scope of evidencethetrial court would allow in rebuttal. (See Jn re Jackson (1992) 3 Cal.4th 578, 611-612, disapproved on other groundsin Jn re Sassonian (1995) 9 Cal.4th 535, 545, fn. 6 [recognizing that wheretrial counsel has doubts as to whetherthe introduction of particular mitigating evidence will open the doorfor the introduction of rebuttal evidence, counsel can request an in limine hearing under Evidence Codesection 402 and obtain an advance ruling on the evidentiary question]; Evid. Code, § 310, subd. (a) [“All questions of law (including . . . the admissibility of evidence, and other rules of evidence) are to be decided by the court”]; Assem. Com.on Judiciary, com.foll. Evid. Code, § 402 [“Under Section 310, the court must decide preliminary questions of fact upon which the admissibility of evidence depends”]; Geders v.