A. Relevant Facts On August 14, 1998, the People filed a motion to admit a declaration filed by Yolanda in an application for a restraining order against Streeter, in which Yolanda set forth incidents in which Streeter had violently abused her. The People argued the statements were admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 137022 and that the evidence was relevant. (1 CT 103-109.) 22 At the time of Streeter's trial, Evidence Code section 1370 provided, "(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all the following conditions are met: ~ (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. ~ (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. ~ (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. ~ (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a law enforcement official. ~(b) For purposes of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following: ~ (1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or (continued... ) 114 Streeter orally opposed