However, even assuming that appellant was the one who shot Guevara that shooting wasjustified to stop his sudden deadly attack upon Rascal. 2. Insufficient Evidence That Shooting Guevara WasNot Justified In order to establish premeditated first degree murder, the State had the burden ofproving beyond a reasonable doubt that the killing of Guevara was unlawful. If Guevara was armed and shot Rascalfirst, then the fatal shooting of Guevara, by either Rascal or appellant, was a justifiable homicide. (Penal Code § 197, subd. 2 [homicideis justified when “committed in defense of... person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, .. .”].) Because the State’s own evidence established that Guevara was armed and used a weapon to shoot Rascal, the prosecution had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubtthat the shooting was notjustified. (People v.