The following passage contains the entire discussion of the issue in the majority opinion. One final consideration influences us to retreat from Geiger’s holding that the California Constitution grants criminal defendants an affirmative right to insist upon consideration of uncharged and nonincluded of- fenses over the prosecution’s objection. Despite the Geiger majority’s contrary conclusion, a serious ques- tion arises whether such a right can be reconciled with the separation of powers clause of the same document. The California Constitution (art. IH, § 3) pro- vides that “[t]he powers of state governmentare legis- lative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” It is well settled that the prosecuting authorities, exercising executive functions, ordinarily have the sole discretion to determine whom to charge with public of- fenses and what charges to bring. (E.g., People v. Eu- 58 banks (1996) 14 Cal.4th 580, 588-589; Dix v.