None of this negates the imminent mortal danger facing him. Noneofthis meansthat self-defense is unavailable. Respondent negatesthe entire conceptofself-defense by trying to use lying in wait to impose criminalliability on appellant without taking into account the imminent mortal peril confronting him at the time ofthe shooting. Not only does respondent seek to negate statutory law regarding justifiable homicide, but its position, if accepted, would run afoul of the constitutional 3 In relevant part, section 197 provides that homicide “by any person”is justifiable “[w]hen resisting any attempt to murder any person... or to do some great bodily injury upon any person”or “[w]hen committed in the lawful defense of such person . . . when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to... do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished.” -81- right to self-defense, the existence ofwhich respondent never disputes. (See AOB127-131. See also McDonald v.