There is nothing to which this ARB can reply. -248- 3. CONFLICTING INSTRUCTIONS WERE GIVEN WITH RESPECT TO THE NEWLY INSTALLED ALTERNATES’ ABILITY TO CONSIDER LINGERING DOUBT In the AOB, appellant has argued that the alternate jurors who substituted into the penalty trial were given conflicting instructions asto their ability to consider lingering doubt. (AOB 408-411.) Respondentargues,first, that this claim is forfeited because “appellant did not request amplificationorclarification ofthese instructions in the matter now suggested in the trial court.” (RB 311-312.) Respondent overlooks section 1259, which specifically provides that “[t]he appellate court may also review any instruction given .. . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” Respondent also overlooks that appellant is not claiming that the instructionto alternatejurors should have been modified butratherthat, in the context of this case, the instruction was erroneously given. Such claimsare not forfeited by a failure to ask for “amplification or clarification.”