It mattered only that Tin believed that Ky Nguyen was cooperating with the police. And,clearly, Ky, whowasshotin January 1995, would have been cooperating before the Cheap Boy witnessesstarted telling the police in May 1995 that appellant was the shooter. "7 See People v. Zambrano (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, People v. Sanchez (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 460. -46- and 1054.3, do not exclude other types ofmaterials from the reach ofcriminal discovery.” (RB 40.) This argumentis misleading. Penal Code section 1054 provides that “no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter [$$ 1054 et seq.], other express statutoryprovisions, or as mandatedby the Constitution ofthe United States.” (§ 1054, subd. (e); see Verdin v.