(AOB 184-188.) Parker contends he was prejudiced by the denial of his motion to suppress his statements to police in the guilt phase oftrial. (AOB 188- 191.) Parker’s constitutional and statutory rights were not violated as Parker understood and impliedly waived his Miranda rights before speaking with Detectives Giesler and Redmond. Moreover, Parker never invokedhis right to counsel or to silence during the low key and non- *© Evidence Codesection 1204 provides: “A statementthatis otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is inadmissible against the defendantin a criminal action if the statement was made either by the defendant or by another, under such circumstancesthat it is inadmissible against the defendant under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California.” °7 Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S.436 [86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694]. 75 reneReMa Bias cohabit RORAWOARDeneaa one coercive custodial interviews with investigators from three Orange County cities investigating multiple homicidesin their respective jurisdictions.