(17RT 4463-4464.) 46 1. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion WhenIt Found that Detective Collette’s State of Mind WasIrrelevant Thetrial court did not abuseits discretion when it excluded testimony from Detective Collette regarding Munguia’s statements made to defense counsel concerning DDA Connelly’s statements to Munguia aboutthe strength of the evidence against appellant to show Detective Collette’s state of mind because Detective Collette’s state of mind wasirrelevant. Relevant evidence is defined in Evidence Codesection 210 to mean, in pertinent part, “... evidence . . . having any tendencyin reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact... .” “‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (Evid. Code, § 210; People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 922.) In other words, evidenceis relevantif it “‘‘logically, naturally, and by reasonable 3999 inference’’” establishes material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. (People v.