(People v. Waidla, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 717.) Because Munguia wasnot qualified as a testifying expert, admission of her opinion testimony was governed by Evidence Codesection 800, which requires that a lay witness’s opinion mustberationally based on the witness’s ownperceptions and helpful to a clear understandingofhis or her testimony. (People v. Farnam (2002) 28 Cal.4th 107, 153.) A nonexpert witness’s testimony concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless the witness has personal knowledge of the matter. (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a).) “Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter.” (Ibid.) Moreover, the proponentofthe evidence has the burdento establish this requisite foundation. (Evid. Code, § 403, subd. (a)(2).) The personal knowledge requirement ofwitnesses also applies to hearsay declarants. (People v.