In criminal cases, the prosecution is generally prohibited from introducing evidence of a defendant’s bad character or reputation in order to prove heor she acted in conformity with that character in committing the: charged offense. (People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 393.) A defendant, on the other hand, may introduce “evidence of the defendant’s characterora trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation” in order to “prove his conduct in conformity with such characteror trait of character.” (Evid. Code, § 1102, subd. (a); Evid. Code, 62 § 1324 [“[e]vidence ofa person’s general reputation with reference to his character or trait of his character at a relevant time in the community in which he then resided or in a group with which he then habitually associated is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule”’].) However,“[a] defendant whoelicits character or reputation testimony opens the doorto the prosecution’s introduction of hearsay evidence that undermines testimony of his good reputation or of character inconsistent with the charged offense.” (People v.