(Evid. Code, § 354.) Thus, Robinson could nottestify to the hearsay statements made by appellant and unnamed gang membersthat appellant was no longer a gang member. In any event, Robinson clearly lacked qualification as a gang expert on appellant’s gang, the RTC. Even if relevant, hearsay evidenceis inadmissible “[e]xcept as provided by law ... .” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) Depending uponthenature of the hearsay exception, the law interposes certain foundational requirements. In regards to expert testimony, Evidence Code section 720 requiresthat, against the objection of a party,” the proponent of the evidence must show that the proffered expert “has special knowledge,skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimonyrelates.” (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a).) “Whether a person qualifies as an expert in a particular case . . . depends uponthe facts of the case and the witness’s qualifications.” ( People v.