As Robinson explained, “[W]e weren’t even nothing then, back in my days. You know,I’m like forty years old, so it was something different then.” (18RT 4696.) Robinson knew appellant because appellant applied for a job through the program. After interviewing appellant, Robinson wantedto hire appellant to work for the organization. (I8RT 4692-4694.) Because everyone working for the organization could no longer be an active gang member, Robinson had to determine whether appellant was in a gang. (18RT 4694-4695.) *° Evidence Code, section 402, subdivision (b) provides thatthetrial court “may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury... .” 3! Although Robinsontestified that the organization workedclosely with the Long Beach Police Department, the only example he provided of the organization’s work with the police wasassisting the police identify victims of shootings.