Crawford does not bar admission ofMelinda’s diary entry or her statements to her teacher.*! C. The Trial Court Properly Admitted The Evidence The admission ofprior consistent statements is governed by Evidence Codesections 791 and 1236. Evidence Codesection 1236 provides: Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsayruleif the statement is consistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with [Evidence Code] [s]ection 791. (Evid. Code, § 1236.) Evidence Code section 791 provides: Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimonyat the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unlessit is offered after: (a) Evidence of a statement made byhim thatis inconsistent with any part ofhis testimonyatthe hearing has been admitted for the purpose of 35. The issue of forfeiture by wrongdoingis currently pending before the Court in People v. Giles, review granted Dec. 22, 2004, $129852. 101 attacking his credibility, and the statement was made beforethealleged inconsistent statement; or (b) An express or implied charge has been madethathis testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was madebefore the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motiveis alleged to havearisen. (Evid.