People v. Johnson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1103-1104. Remand would not be an appropriate remedyin this case, however, because of the amount of time that will have passed 12 between appellant’s trial in September 1996 and the timethis case is decided. Penal Code section 1260 provides that an appellate court “may, if proper, remandthe case to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” Remandis appropriate “if there is any reasonable possibility that the parties can- fairly litigate and thetrial court can fairly resolve the unresolved issue onremand. ...” People v.