The defense strategy with regard to Williams, of necessity, had to change upon her death. Accordingly, because no communication was disclosed by Clow, Clark’s claim of attorney-client privilege fails. (See Grand Lake Drive In, Inc. v. Superior Court, supra, 179 Cal.App.2d at pp. 125-126.) Similarly, Clow’s testimony regarding the dates and times of his two interviews with Ardell Williams prior to her murder was not protected by the work product privilege. Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030 creates a privilege against the disclosure ofthe work product ofan attorney.Underthe section, “an attorney’s ‘core’ work product, defined as ‘[a]ny writing reflecting an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions,or legal research or theories” is absolutely protected from disclosure andthere is a “conditional or qualified protection for ‘general’ work product, which bars discovery of other aspects of an attorney’s work productunless denial of discovery would unfairly prejudice a party or result in an injustice.”