However, Penal Code section 633 creates an exception to section 632's general prohibition on eavesdropping. Penal Code section 633 provides: Nothing in Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632.7 prohibits the Attorney General, any district attorney, or any assistant, deputy, or investigator ofthe Attorney Generalor anydistrict attorney, any officer of the California HighwayPatrol, any chief ofpolice, assistant chiefof police, or police officer of a city or city and county, any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff regularly employed and paid in that capacity by a county, police officer ofthe County ofLos Angeles, or any person acting pursuant to the direction of one of these law enforcement officers acting within the scope ofhis or her authority, from overhearing or recording any communication that they could lawfully overhear or record prior to the effective date of this chapter. Nothing in Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632.7 renders inadmissible any evidence obtained by the above-narned persons by meansof overhearing or recording any communication that they could lawfully overhearor record prior to the effective date of this chapter. 124 Where the admissibility of evidence depends on some preliminary factual determination, the trial court “shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact and shall admit or exclude the proffered evidenceas required bythe rule oflaw under which the question arises.” (Evid.