(People v. Williams, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 679.) The evidence presented as to each of these individuals did not establish the essential element required for accomplice liability as to the charged offenses: the “ ‘ “guilty knowledge and intent with regard to the commission ofthe crime.” ’” (People v. Lewis, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 369.) Clark improperly focuses on the witnesses’s participation in other uncharged criminalacts: i.e. the theft, the fraudulent traveler’s check scheme, and the fraudulent driver’s license. (AOB 483-484.) However, under Penal Code section 1111, an accompliceis only “one whois liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendantontrial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given.” (Pen. Code, § 1111, emphasis added.) Therefore, only the charged offenses relating to the Comp USA case and Williams’s murderare relevant to the instant inquiry.