(8 RT 1850-1860.) 25 reasonable opportunity to prepare a defense. (People v. Snow (2003) 30 Cal.4th 43, 70.) Penal Codesection 1050.1 provides that where two or more defendants are charged in the same complaint and the magistrate finds good cause to continue the preliminary hearing as to one defendant, “the continuanceshall... constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder.” (Pen. Code, § 1050.1; see Tapia v.