A grant of ancillary funds can be denied when the evidence sought to be obtained by the funds will not be admitted into evidence by the trial court. (See People v. Daniels (1991) 52 Cal.3d 815, 877.) Clark’s application for funds was properly denied because a polygraph expert was not reasonably necessary to Clark’s defense, since the results of a polygraph examination of Clark as well as the opinion of the examiner would have been inadmissible under Evidence Codesection 351.1. Accordingly, Clark’s claim hinges on his challengeto the constitutionality ofEvidence Codesection 351.1. Aswill be demonstrated below,that claim must fail. Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, includingpretrial and post conviction motionsandhearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results. Pursuant to Evidence Code section 351.1, polygraph evidence is categorically inadmissible in criminal cases absent the stipulation ofthe parties. (People v.