“The law prefers consolidation of charges.” (People v. Ochoa, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 423.) “Joinder and severance of different criminal charges against the same defendant are governed by [Penal Code] section 954.” (People v. Maury (2003) 30 Cal.4th 342, 391.)Joinder is proper under section 954 where the offenses are of the same class or connected together in their commission. (People v. Ochoa, supra, 26 Cal.Ath at p. 423; People v. Johnson (1988) 47 Cal.3d 576, 587.) This determination is reviewed 12. Penal Code section 954 provides, in pertinentpart: An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission... or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, underseparate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated . . . provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, mayin its discretion order that the different offenses or countsset forth in the accusatory pleading betried separately or divided into two or more groups and each ofsaid groupstried separately. 38 independently as a “pure question of law.” (People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 188.) Whenthe statutory requirements for joinder are met, a defendant can predicate error only upon a clear showing of potential prejudice. (/bid.)