Van Arsdall (1986) 475 U.S. 673, 680, 106 S.Ct. 1431, 89 L.Ed.2d 674, quoting Davis v. Alaska (1974) 415 U.S. 308, 318, 94 S.Ct. 1105, 39 L.Ed.2d 347.) As discussed above, Clark was free to make an appropriate request to the FBI for the release of the notes, even at the time ofthe cross- examination, but chose not to do so. (52 RT 9182.) Clark was not prohibited from obtaining the notes and cross-examining Special Agent Holliday regarding them. 132 Special Agent Holliday’s use ofnotesat trial. (See People v. Seijas, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 301; see also Evid. Code, § 353.) However, even assumingthe claim were properly preserved for appellate review, it is without merit. Evidence Code section 771 pertinently provides: (a) Subject to subdivision(c), if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which hetestifies, such writing must be producedat the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced,the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken. ..4 (c) Production of the writing is excused, and the testimony ofthe witness shall not bestricken,ifthe writing: (1) Is not in the possession or control ofthe witnessor the party who produced his testimony concerning the matter; and (2) Was not reasonably procurable by such party through the use of the court’s process or other available means. Although Special Agent Holliday had the notes Clark’s counsel sought to review in his possession and,in fact referred to them while testifying, they were not in his control, but were under the control of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, which hadstrict policies and procedures regarding their