(AOB 743-755.) As discussed in Argument LXVI(A), ante, both the United States Supreme Court and this Court have previously rejected a vagueness challenge to factors (a), (b), and (1). (People v. Williams, supra, 16 Cal.Ath at pp. 267-268, citing Tuilaepa v. California, supra, 512 U.S. 967 [114 S.Ct. 2630, 129 L.Ed.2d 750] [factors (a), (b), and (i) not unconstitutionally vague ec 6 6because they possess common-sense core of meaning . . . that criminal juries should be capable ofunderstanding” ’”].) Clark’s claim is without merit. 58. Penal Code section 190.3 pertinently provides that a jury determining penalty may consider: (a) The circumstancesofthe crime ofwhich the defendant was convictedin the present proceeding andthe existence ofany special circumstances foundto be true pursuant to Section 190.1. (b) The presence or absence of criminalactivity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence. q..4 (i) The age of the defendantat the time of the crime. 256 LXVIII. CLARK’S SENTENCE OF DEATH BASED ON HIS PIVOTAL PARTICIPATION IN, AND ULTIMATE RESPONSIBILITY FOR, THE MURDERS OF BOTH KATHY LEE AND ARDELL WILLIAMS DOES NOT SHOCK THE CONSCIENCE OR OFFEND FUNDAMENTAL NOTIONS OF HUMAN DIGNITY