(43 RT 7592.) While it is error to fail to report all proceedings in a capital case as required by Penal Codesection 190.9,it is not reversible error absent prejudice. It is Clark’s burden to show a deficiency in the record is prejudicial to his ability to prosecute his appeal. (People v. Huggins (2006) 38 Cal.4th 175, 204.) There was no prejudice from any failure to report the proceedings, or the absence ofanytranscript, and Clark does not contend otherwise. 91 stage ofthe proceedings, the holding in Randolphis the better view and should be adopted by this Court. Penal Code section 1324 provides: - Inany felony proceedingorin any investigation or proceeding before a grand jury for any felony offense if a person refuses to answer a question or produce evidenceofany other kind on the groundthat he or she may beincriminated thereby, and if the district attorney of the county or any other prosecuting agency in writing requests the court, in and for that county, to order that person to answer the question or produce the evidence, ajudge shall set a time for hearing and order the person to appear before the court and show cause, if any, why the question should not be answeredor the evidence produced,and the court shall order the question answered or the evidence produced unlessit finds that to do so would beclearly contrary to the public interest, or could subject the witness to a criminal prosecution in another jurisdiction, and that person shall comply with the order.