An examination of each ofthe alleged errors reveals that the trial court did not coerce the jury’s penalty phase determination, and whether viewed separately or cumulatively, appellant’s claims are without merit. 40. Respondent submits that appellant’s contention that the trial court’s actions listed above in numbers1 though 11 improperly coerced a death verdict on August 15, 1995, is a red-herring. All of those comments and actions, including the questionnaire and the questioning ofjurors, occurred on August 136 A. The Applicable Law Penal Code section 1140 provides: Except as providedby law,the jury cannot be dischargedafter the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless,at the expiration of such time asthe court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree. Thetrial court's decision to declare a deadlock and dismiss the jury is a task delegatedtoits discretion. (People v. Sheldon (1989) 48 Cal.3d 935, 959.) “The court may askjurors to continue deliberating where,in the exercise ofits discretion,it finds a ‘reasonable probability’ of agreement.”