(RB 342, quoting People v. Brown (1988) 46 Cal.3d 432, 448, italics in original.) This in turn requires “reliability in the determination that death is the appropriate punishmentin a specific case.” (Id., quoting Woodson v. North Carolina (1976) 428 U.S. 280, 305.) Here, the proceeding was manifestly unreliable because the prosecutor wasable to twice establish that appellant and Bedolla had developed a “close relationship”in jail (26RT: 4637, 4639), and then, over * Evidence Code section 780 providesthat a “court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including butnot limited to” certain listed factors. 149 defense objection, ask a series of questions about whether “someonelike Mr.