C. Wall Should Be Estopped From Arguing That HeIs Entitled To Relief Under Penal Code Sections 977 and 1043 Because The Trial Court Obtained an Oral Waiverof his Right to be Present and His Counsel Acquiesced in Such a Procedure California statutory law qualifies when a capital defendant can waive his presenceat trial. Penal Code section 977, subdivision (b)(1), provides that in felony prosecutions “the accused shall be present” at certain proceedings whichare not relevant here, and “atall other proceedings unless he orshe shall, with leave of court, execute in open court a written waiverofhis or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2).” Section 977, subdivision (b)(2) provides “[t]he accused may execute 34 a written waiver ofhis or her right to be personally present, approved by his or her counsel, and the waiver shall be filed with the court.” Penal Code section 1043 provides that a felony defendant “shall be personally present at the trial” but the trial may continue in his absence if (1) he persists in disruptive behavior after being warned; (2) he is voluntarily absent in a noncapital case; or (3) he waiveshis right to be present