(2Supp. 5CT 1141.) In this document, Neil Woodman pleaded that he had already been convicted of the murders charged in this case by the judgment of the United States District Court in the case of United States v. Neil Woodman, et al., case number CR-S-52-LDG. (2Supp. 5CT 1141.) Attached to this document was the guilty verdict of the jury in the federal case on count XI. (2Supp. 5CT 1142.) Also attached was a copy of the federal indictment,124 122 The murder-for-hire statute is now codified at Title 18 United States Code section 1958. 123 At the time of appellant's trial, section 656 provided: "Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of another State, Government, or country, founded upon the act or omission in respect to which he is on trial, he has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense." 124 The federal indictment charged appellant with racketeering (count I), interstate transportation of stolen property (count II), receipt of stolen property (count III), conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance (count IV), distribution of a controlled substance (counts V, VI), possession