(People v. Edwards, supra, 54 Ca1.3d at pp. 837-839 [admissibility of defendant's taped statement to police after his arrest and the notebook he completed after the shooting]; People v. Harris, supra, 36 Ca1.3d at pp. 67-71 [admissibility of defendant's poetry]; People v. Nye, supra, 71 Ca1.2d at p. 372 [admissibility of statement taken from report of court martial proceeding].) 361 Section 190.3 included factor (b) -- "the presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the expressed or implied threat to use force or violence." As Chief Justice George recognized in his concurring opinion in Ray, the legislative history of section 190.3 makes clear that, in enacting section 190.3, subdivision (b), the Legislature intended to authorize the prosecution to introduce both evidence of a defendant's conviction of a crime