A statement by a witness that is inconsistent with his trial testimony is admissible to establish the truth of the matter asserted in the statement under the conditions set forth in Evidence Code sections 1235 and 770. Evidence Code section 1235 provides: "Evidence of a statement made by a witness. is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770." Evidence Code section 770 provides: "Unless the interests ofjustice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [~] The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [~] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action." "An appellate court applies the abuse of discretion standard of review to any ruling by a trial court on the admissibility of evidence, including one that turns on the hearsay nature of the evidence in 148 question...." (People v.