(AOB 349-369.) The trial court here admitted the complained-of statements under the co-conspirator exception to the hearsay rule. However, as set forth below, it appears that the more correct statute for admissibility is Evidence Code section 1250. (See People v. Dell (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 248,258 ["It is immaterial if the ground relied on below was erroneous if the action taken. . . was otherwise proper."].) As the prosecutor argued in the court below (see 73RT 6276-6277), the complained-of statements were not offered for a hearsay purpose. 241 Evidence Code section 1200 provides that hearsay evidence "is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth ofthe matter stated." (Emphasis added.) Here, Neil's comment that appellant was tougher than the Mafia was not offered to prove that appellant was, in fact, tougher than the Mafia.