(87RT 9240-9243.) Appellant now argues that the trial court erred, in violation of Evidence Code section 1235 and his federal constitutional rights, in 147 permitting direct examination to continue when Dominguez began refusing to answer questions. (AOB 210-213.) Initially, any objection to the use of the prior statements and prior testimony based on Evidence Code section 1235 has been forfeited by the failure of appellant (or any defendant) to interpose such an objection in the trial court. (Evid. Code, § 353 [a verdict or finding shall not be set aside on the basis of the erroneous admission of evidence unless there was "an objection ... that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection"]; People v. Hovarter (2008) 44 Ca1.4th 983, 1008; People v. Saunders (1993) 5 Ca1.4th 580, 589.) In any event, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in treating Dominguez's selective silence as being "inconsistent in effect" with his prior statements and prior testimony.