(Ibid.; People v. Belcher (1974) 11 Cal.3d 91,97.) The applicable California statute is section 656, which precludes conviction in this state where the defendant has been previously acquitted or convicted in another jurisdiction in a prosecution "founded upon the act or omission in respect to which he is on trial" in California. (§ 656.) The first case to construe the words "act or omission" as used in section 656 was People v. Candelaria (1956) 139 Cal.App.2d 432 ("Candelaria 1').