(72RT 6038.) Counsel also objected to testimony from Clemente that Neil (referring to appellant) told Clemente that Neil had his own people who were tougher than the Mafia. (72RT 6038.) Counsel argued the statements were made before the conspiracy was formed and were not made in furtherance of the conspiracy, thus making them inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1223.97 Counsel also argued that the statements 96 As the trial court found, Robert's statement was not hearsay, because it was not offered for the truth of the matter asserted. (68RT 5562.) 97 Evidence Code section 1223 speaks to statements of co- conspirators and provides: Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (continued... ) 235 were improper character evidence. (72RT 6038-6039; see also 72RT 6111.) The court overruled the objections, specifically finding that Stewart's statement furthered the objective of the conspiracy and came within Evidence Code section 1223. (72RT 6039, 6042.) Later that day, appellant's counsel asked the court to revisit its rulings on Clemente's testimony. Counsel explained that Stewart would testify that Joey Gambino first suggested the solution of killing the Woodman parents in the summer of 1983. Counsel explained that Clemente had been fired from Manchester by April 1983. Thus, counsel argued, whatever statements Clemente heard were made before the start of the conspiracy. (72RT 6145-6147.) The court responded that the People's theory was that Neil and Stewart were using appellant and Robert for various conduct starting in 1981 and that the relationship eventually evolved into a conspiracy to commit murder. Counsel for Neil Woodman argued that there was no evidence of such conduct before 1984. (72RT 6147-6148.) The court said it needed to determine when the conspiracy began. The prosecutor responded that the operative date was 1982, as set forth in the overt acts in the information. Counsel for Neil Woodman argued that (... continued) (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivision (a) and (b) or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence. 236 the evidence would not support that date.