(continued ... ) 284 During the guilt phase of the trial, appellant renewed his motion for severance. Appellant now lists 16 factual grounds, which he argues warranted severance. (AOB 444-448.) However, appellant renewed his severance motion with regard to only four of these grounds. (AOB 444- 448, items 9, 10, 12, and 16.) Finally, in his motion for new trial, appellant argued that the trial court erred in permitting joinder and denying severance, because the defenses at trial were conflicting. (1Supp. 7CT 1920-1921.) The court denied the motion. (148RT 18661.) B. Relevant Law Under section 1098, "[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged ... they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials." Thus, a trial court must order a joint trial as the "rule" and may order separate trials as an "exception." (People v. Cleveland (2004) 32 Ca1.4th 704,726; People v.