(Ibid.) As amended on March 24, 1977, this evidence was characterized as "significant prior criminal activity," defined as "a conviction for a felony involving the use or threat of force or violence 362 against the person of another." (Id. at pp. 70-71.) The bill passed the Senate in this fonn. (Id. at p. 71.) Following the passage of the bill in the Senate, section 190.3 was amended in the Assembly to delete any requirement of a felony conviction and to refer simply to "criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the expressed or implied threat to use force or violence." (People v.