COPY SUPREME COURTCOPY
[…] evidence, such as other crimes evidence, to prove somerelevant fact such
as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,or identity
under Evidence Codesection 1101(b), due to the substantial prejudicial
effect inherent in such evidence, “that discretion must in all cases be
333
exercised within the context of the fundamental rule that relevant evidence
whoseprobative value is outweighed byits prejudicial effect should not be
admitted.” (People v. Haston (1968) 69 Cal.2d 233, 246; see also
Jefferson, Cal. Evidence Benchbook,supra, § 33.6, p. 1203.) In People v.
Harrison, this Court stated:
Evidence Codesection 1101, subdivision (a), generally
prohibits the admission of a criminal act against a criminal
defendant “when offered to prove his or her conduct on a
specified occasion.” Subdivision (b), however, provides that
such evidence is admissible “when relevant to prove somefact
(such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge,identity...).” To be admissible, such evidence
“must not contraveneother policies limiting admission, such