COPY SUPREME COURTCOPY
[…] community. Rather, he was asked to provide that information on the basis
of his “ten years of work as a detective in gangs.” (/d., at p. 11809.) In
other words, he was asked to provide this information on the basis ofhis
specialized knowledge andthat is exactly what he did. In so doing, he
testified to his opinions, based on conversations with unidentified sources,
that appellant was a main player, meaning that he wasa sophisticated
criminal and a gang leader who promoted his gang and committed gang
activities, as well as gang-related crimes. (See Evidence Code section
720(a) [“A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special
knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to quality
himself as an expert on the subject to which his testimonyrelates.”].)
Respondent argues that the detective was not expressing his own
expert opinion that appellant was a main player, but was merely “reporting
on appellant’s reputation in the community.” (RB 274.) But, in explaining