In 1972, this Court held that California's death penalty violated the cruel or unusual punishment clause of the California Constitution, article I, section 6 . E (See People v. Anderson, supra, 6 Cal.3d 628,645-657.) Later that same year, California voters approved Proposition 17 by an initiative vote; the voters thereby amended the California Constitution to specifically authorize the death penalty. Proposition 17 is now in the California Constitution as article I, 142. Effective November 5, 1974, the California Constitution's prohibition on cruel or unusual punishment is found in section 17 (not section 6) of article I. section 27, which provides as follows: All statutes of this state in effect on February 17, 1972 requiring, authorizing, imposing, or relating to the death penalty are in full force and effect, subject to legislative amendment or repeal by statute, initiative, or referendum. The death penalty provided for under those statutes shall not be deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel o r unusual punishment within the meaning of Article I, Section 6 nor shall such punishment for such offenses be deemed to contravene any other provision of this constitution. (Cal. Const., art.