(AOB 329-334.) He argues that the findings were made in violation of statute. (AOB 329-332.) He argues fbrther that the findings were made in violation of his right to due process in that "[elach of the enhancement special findings was the practical equivalent of conviction and punishment of Defendant for an uncharged offense." (AOB 332; see also AOB 329.) Appellant's argument is untenable. At the time of appellant's crimes and trial, section 664 provided in pertinent part as follows: Every person who attempisto commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration thereof, is punishable, where no provision is made by law for the punishment of such attempts, as follows: 1. . . . [I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole; provided, further, that if the crime attempted is any other one in which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death the person guilty of the attempt shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of five, seven, or nine years. The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusato~pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact. ( 5 664, as amended by Stats. 1986, ch. 5 19, 5 2, italics added.)%' With respect to principles of due process, "[dlue process requires that an accused be advised of the specific charges against him so he may adequately 98. Equivalent language is currently found in section 664, subdivision (a).