(Witkin, [Cal. Criminal Procedure (1963) Proceedings Before Trial, ยง 1751, p. 167.) (Hawkins v. Superior Court, supra, at pp. 617-618.) Indeed, as one court observed over six decades ago, the grand jury "is an investigatory and inquisitorial body and takes evidence to determine whether any crimes have been committed which warrant the return of one or more indictments." (Stern v. Superior Court, supra, 78 Cal.App.2d at p. 14.) Until an indictment is returned, there is no "case" within the meaning of section 190.9. This point is made clear by the text of the statutes. Section 949 is unambiguous: "The first pleading on the part of the people in the superior court in a felony case is the indictment, information, or the complaint in any case certified to the superior court under Section 859a." ( 5 949.) Thus, prior to the indictment, there is no pleading in the superior court, and therefore, no case.