(AOB 273; see 2 CT 561 .) Respondent agrees with the prosecutor that he "in no way dissuaded or attempted to dissuade the grand jury from asking for additional evidence." (3 79. At the time of appellant's trial, subdivision (a) o f section 934 allowed a grand jury to "ask the advice of ' the court, the district attorney, or county counsel. ($ 934, subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 196 1, ch. 1940, 5 1 .) Section 935 allowed, as it does today, the district attorney to appear before the grand jury to give "information or advice relative to any matter cognizable by the grand jury" and to "interrogate witnesses before the grand jury."