(Dustin v. Superior Court, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at pp. 13 19-1 320, quoting People v. Superior Court (Mouchaourab), supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 430.) The Dustin majority concluded that, "[clontrary to the People's position, sections 938 and 938.1 and Stern are not necessarily controlling on whether defendant is entitled to a complete transcript of the entire grand jury proceeding." (Dustin v. Superior Court, supra, at p. 1320.) The Dustin majority next addressed the People's argument that section 190.9, subdivision (a)(l) (hereafter section 190.9(a)(l)), did not apply to grand jury proceedings in death penalty case^.^' (Dustin v. Superior Court, supra, 99 70. Section 939.7 provides that "[tlhe grand jury is not required to hear evidence for the defendant, but it shall weigh all the evidence submitted to it, and when it has reason to believe that other evidence within its reach will explain away the charge, it shall order the evidence to be produced, and for that purpose may require the district attorney to issue process for the witnesses." 7 1. At the time of appellant's trial, section 190.9(a) provided in relevant part that, [i]n any case in which the death sentence may be imposed, all proceedings conducted in the justice, municipal, and superior courts, including proceedings in chambers, shall be conducted on . the record with a