If right upon any theory of the law applicable to the case it must be sustained regardless ofthe considerations which may have moved the trial court to its conclusion."].) 186 A trial court has wide discretion in detennining whether a party has laid an adequate foundation for a business record, and the court's decision will be reversed only if the court clearly abused its discretion. (People v. Beeler (1995) 9 Ca1.4th 953, 978-979; accord, People v. Jones (1998) 17 Ca1.4th 279,308.) Evidence Code section 1271 states: Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and (d) The sources of infonnation and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness. Mrs. Kennelly testified the writings were made in the regular course ofthe motel's business. (17 RT 3776.) She also testified that the records were made at or about the time the transactions occurred. (17 RT 3777, 3781.) Two witnesses, Mrs.