Nor was the question impermissible on statutory grounds. "Expert opinion on whether a defendant had the capacity to form a mental state that is an element ofa charged offense or actually did form such intent is not admissible at the guilt phase of a trial." (People v. Vieira (2005) 35 CalAth 264, 292, quoting People v. Coddington (2000) 23 CalAth 529, 582, overruled on another point by Price v. Superior Court (2001) 25 CalAth 1046, 1069, fn. 13.) Penal Code section 28 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Evidence ofmental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue ofwhether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged. Penal Code section 29 provides: In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as-to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have·the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.