You must decide each count separately. The defendant may be found guilty or not guilty of any or all of the crimes charged. Your finding as to each count must be stated in a separate verdict." (53 RT 10825-10826.) As more fully discussed below, the trial court's refusal to sever counts violated both state and federal law. Reversal is required. B. The Trial Court's Refusal To Sever Counts Denied Mr. O'Malley Rights Under State Law. Penal Code section 954 allows a consolidated trial on "two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses . . . ." Where the state meets this relatively low threshold -- as where it seeks to consolidate two murder charges -- joinder is appropriate under state law "unless a clear showing of potential prejudice was made." (People v. Jenkins (2000) 22 Ca1.4th 900, 947; People v.