O'Malley was convicted of first degree murder and a financial gain special circumstance. (XXV CT 5583-5584.) In connection with the count four charge (involving Herbert Parr), Mr. O'Malley was again convicted of first degree murder, this time with a robbery special circumstance. (XXV CT 5576-5577.) Prior to penalty phase closing arguments, the jury was given a standard instruction -- based directly on the language of Penal Code section 190.3, subdivision (a) -- which required it to consider "the circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding and the existence of any special circumstances found to be true." (59 RT 12204.) The court gave no instructions which told the jury it could not double count the special circumstances on death's side of the scale, both as special circumstances and as circumstances of the crime. The prosecutor filled this gap with argument.