Hyatt's testimony. 11 As substantial evidence in the record demonstrates that there are impacts "peculiar to" the 12 Project that were not addressed as significant impacts in the previous environmental documents, I 13 the exemption under CEQA Guidelines section 15183 and Public Resources Code section 14 21083.3 do not apply to this matter. 15 4. THE CITY FAILED TO MAKE THE REQUIRED FINDINGS REGARDING 16 MITIGATION MEASURES 17 The City failed to make the appropriate findings under section 20183.3(c). The City 18 asserts that it only need to make a general finding that any mitigation measures in the prior EIR 19 that apply to the project's specific effects will be undertaken. Section 21083.3(c) states: 20 "all public agencies with authority to mitigate the significant effects shall undertake or require the undertaking of any feasible mitigation measures specified 21 in the prior environmental impact report relevant to a significant effect which the project will have on the environment or, if not, then the provisions of this section 22 shall have no application to that effect. The lead agency shall make a finding~ at a public hearing, as to whether those mitigation measures will be undertaken. 23 24 25 26 27 28 The reference to those mitigation measures implies that the findings need to have more specificity to them with respect to the mitigation measures that are applicable.