(See CEQA Guidelines, § 15183(d)(1)(C); see also Pub. Resources | Code, § 21083.3(a)-(b).)+ 5. THE CITY FAILED TO MAKE THE REQUIRED FINDINGS REGARDING | MITIGATION MEASURES Public Resources Code section 21083.3(c) requires that the City must make a finding that | | | | any mitigation measures in the prior EIR that apply to the project’s specific effects will be undertaken. If the required finding relating to an applicable mitigation measure is not made, then the related significant effect is not exempt from further environmental review. (See Pub. Resources Code, § 21083(c); see also CEQA Guidelines, § 15183(e).) Section 21083.3(c) ! therefore requires the lead agency to “make a finding, at a public hearing, as to whether those mitigation measures will be undertaken.” (Gentry v.