Gonzalez v. Internacional de Elevadores, 891 A.2d 227, 233 (D.C. 2006). The U.S. Zeromax Defendants have no “continuing corporate presence” anywhere, let alone in the District of Columbia, and had no such presence when Plaintiffs filed this lawsuit. Rather, as Plaintiffs acknowledge, since 2005 the U.S. Zeromax Defendants have been within a statutory post-dissolution “winding-up” period under Delaware law, pursuant to which they may defend suits, convey property, and otherwise act to settle their respective businesses. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 54-55 (citing Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 278; id. tit. 6, § 18-804). Delaware law specifically provides that such post-dissolution continuance of the corporate form is “not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 278 (emphasis added).